> > Bear Root (Osha)

Bear Root (Osha)

Bear Root (Osha)

Scientific Name: Ligusticum Porteri           

Origin: United States

Common Names: Osha root, Loveroot, Lovage, Porter's Lovage, Porter's ligusticum, Osha, Chuchupate, Chuchupatle, Wild parsley, Colorado cough root, Mountain Ginseng, Mountain Carrot, Nipo, Indian root, Wild lovage, Empress of the dark forest, Bear Medicine, Loveroot, Colorado cough root.

Part used: Root

Background: This American native herb is found in upland meadows and ravines, and thrives in many, many areas with an affinity for the southern Rocky Mountains. It was both a sacred and indispensable herb to many tribes of Native Americans including the Zuni, Aztec, Chiricahua, Yaqui, Tarahumara, and Mescalero Apache tribes. The seed and leaf were eaten. Some burned it as a purifying incense for protection from evil spirits and dangerous pathogens. Osha has been fervently used for centuries, in ways similar to Echinacea. Native American runners chewed roots for increased endurance. Attached to moccasins or tied about the ankle it was used to protect the wearer from rattlesnakes. Flathead tribe members ritually washed freshly harvested roots in streams near plant growth locations to precipitate rainfall in times of drought.

Fresh or dried root brings a tingling sensation to
tongue and gums.

These herbs are a gift from Spirit. May they bless you with their gentle, healing powers.

Description Price Quantity
Quantity: 1 ounce
SKU: SKU1688001
$22.50
go
Quantity: 4 ounces
SKU: SKU1688002
$81.00
go
Quantity: 1 pound
SKU: SKU1688003
$252.00
go